Family Philopteridae
 
Aeypoecus Clay & Meinertzhagen, 1939
 
  Aeypoecus brevicollis (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
 
Alcedoffula Clay & Meinertzhagen, 1939
 
  Alcedoffula alcedinis (Denny, 1842) (N)
 
Anaticola Clay, 1936
 
  Anaticola anatis (J.C. Fabricius, 1794) (N)
  Anaticola anseris (Linnaeus, 1758) (N)
  Anaticola crassicornis (Scopoli, 1763) (N, S)
  Anaticola tadornae (Denny, 1842) (N)
 
Anatoecus Cummings, 1916
 
  Anatoecus dentatus (Scopoli, 1763) (N, S)
  Anatoecus keleri Clay, 1962 (S)
 
Ardeicola Clay, 1936
 
  Ardeicola maculatus (Nitzsch, 1866) (N)
  Ardeicola raphidius (Nitzsch, 1866) (N)
  Ardeicola signatus (Piaget, 1880) (N)
  Ardeicola stellaris (Denny, 1842) (N)
 
Bruelia KÚler, 1936
 
  Bruelia amsel (Eichler, 1951) (S)
  Bruelia apiastri (Denny, 1842) (N, S, Sa)
  Bruelia argula (Burmeister, 1838) (Sa)
  Bruelia cyclothorax (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
  Bruelia delicata (Nitzsch, 1866) (N)
  Bruelia exigua (Nitzsch, 1866) (Sa)
  Bruelia glandarii (Denny, 1842) (N)
  Bruelia gracilis (Burmeister, 1838) (N, S, Sa)
  Bruelia iliaci (Denny, 1842) (N)
  Bruelia intermedia (Nitzsh, 1866) (N)
  Bruelia lais (Giebel, 1874) (N)
  Bruelia merulensis (Denny, 1842) (S)
  Bruelia munda (Nitzsch, 1866) (S)
  Bruelia nebulosa (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
  Bruelia obligata Eichler, 1954 (Sa)
  Bruelia subtilis (Nitzsch, 1874) (S)
  Bruelia tenuis (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
  Bruelia turdinulae Ansari, 1956 (S)
  Bruelia uncinosa (Burmeister, 1838) (N, S)
 
Campanulotes KÚler, 1939
 
  Campanulotes bidentatus (Scopoli, 1763) (N, S, Sa)
 
Capraiella Conci, 1941
 
  Capraiella subcuspidata (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
 
Carduiceps Clay & Meinertzhagen, 1939
 
  Carduiceps cingulatus (Denny, 1842) (N)
 
Chelopistes KÚler, 1939
 
  Chelopistes meleagridis (Linnaeus, 1758) (N)
 
Coloceras Taschenberg, 1882
 
  Coloceras damicornis (Nitzsch, 1866) (N)
 
Columbicola Ewing, 1929
 
  Columbicola claviformis (Denny, 1842) (N)
  Columbicola columbae (Linnaeus, 1758) (N, S, Sa)
 
Craspedonirmus Thompson, 1940
 
  Craspedonirmus colymbinus (Denny, 1842) (N)
 
Craspedorrhynchus KÚler, 1938
 
  Craspedorrhynchus aquilinus (Denny, 1842) (N)
  Craspedorrhynchus asturinus (Mj÷berg, 1910) (N)
  Craspedorrhynchus haematopus (Scopoli, 1763) (N, S, Sa)
  Craspedorrhynchus intermedius (Piaget, 1880) (N)
  Craspedorrhynchus macrocephalus (Nitzsch, 1874) (N)
  Craspedorrhynchus naevius (Giebel, 1861) (N)
  Craspedorrhynchus nisi (Denny, 1842) (N, Sa)
  Craspedorrhynchus platystomus (Burmeister, 1838) (N, S, Sa)
  Craspedorrhynchus spathulatus (Giebel, 1874) (S)
 
Cuclotogaster Carriker, 1936
 
  Cuclotogaster barbara Clay, 1938 (Sa)
  Cuclotogaster cinereus (Nitzsch, 1866) (N)
  Cuclotogaster heterogrammicus (Nitzsch, 1866) (S)
  Cuclotogaster heterographus (Nitzsch, 1866) (N)
  Cuclotogaster obscurior Hopkins, 1950 (S)
 
Cuculicola Clay & Meinertzhagen, 1939
 
  Cuculicola latirostris (Burmeister, 1838) (N, S)
 
Cuculoecus Ewing, 1926
 
  Cuculoecus latifrons (Denny, 1842) (N)
 
Cummingsiella Ewing, 1930
 
  Cummingsiella aurea Hopkins, 1949 (N, S)
 
Degeeriella Neumann, 1906
 
  Degeeriella discocephalus (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
  Degeeriella fulva (Giebel, 1874) (S, Sa)
  Degeeriella fusca (Denny, 1842) (N, S)
  Degeeriella leucopleura (Nitzsch, 1874) (N)
  Degeeriella nisus (Giebel, 1866)
        Degeeriella nisus vagans (Giebel, 1874) (Sa)
  Degeeriella regalis (Giebel, 1874) (S, Sa)
  Degeeriella rufa (Burmeister, 1838) (N, S, Sa)
 
Docophorolus Eichler, 1944
 
  Docophorolus modularis (Denny, 1842) (S)
  Docophorolus turdi (Denny, 1842) (N, Sa)
 
Falcolipeurus Bedford, 1931
 
  Falcolipeurus perspicillatus (Nitzsch, 1861) (Sa)
  Falcolipeurus quadripustulatus (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
 
Fulicoffula Clay & Meinertzhagen, 1938
 
  Fulicoffula lurida (Nitzsch, 1818) (Sa)
 
Goniocotes Burmeister, 1838
 
  Goniocotes chrysocephalus Giebel, 1874 (N)
  Goniocotes maculatus Taschenberg, 1882 (S)
  Goniocotes microthorax (Stephens, 1829) (S)
 
Goniodes Nitzsch, 1818
 
  Goniodes astrocephalus (Burmeister, 1838) (S)
  Goniodes chelicornis Denny, 1842 (N)
  Goniodes colchici Denny, 1842 (N, S)
  Goniodes dispar Burmeister, 1838 (N, S)
  Goniodes gigas (Taschenberg, 1879) (N)
  Goniodes heterocerus Nitzsch, 1867 (N)
  Goniodes lagopi (Linnaeus, 1758) (N)
  Goniodes pavonis (Linnaeus, 1758) (N)
  Goniodes securiger Nitzsch, 1866 (Sa)
  Goniodes tetraonis (Linnaeus, 1761) (N)
 
Halipeurus Thompson, 1936
 
  Halipeurus abnormis (Piaget, 1885) (Sa)
  Halipeurus angusticeps (Piaget, 1880) (N)
 
Ibidoecus Cummings, 1916
 
  Ibidoecus plataleae (Denny, 1842) (N, S)
 
Incidifrons Ewing, 1929
 
  Incidifrons fulicae (Linnaeus, 1758) (S, Sa)
 
Koeniginirmus Eichler, 1940
 
  Koeniginirmus punctatus (Burmeister, 1838) (Sa)
 
Lagopoecus Waterston, 1922
 
  Lagopoecus lyrurus Clay, 1938 (N)
  Lagopoecus quadrulatus (Nitzsch, 1866) (N)
 
Lipeurus Nitzsch, 1818
 
  Lipeurus caponis (Linnaeus, 1758) (N)
  Lipeurus maculosus Clay, 1938 (S)
 
Lunaceps Clay & Meinertzhagen, 1939
 
  Lunaceps bicolor (Piaget, 1880) (N)
  Lunaceps holophaeus (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
  Lunaceps inaequalis (Piaget, 1880) (N)
  Lunaceps phaeopi (Denny, 1842) (N)
 
Meropoecus Eichler, 1940
 
  Meropoecus meropis (Denny, 1842) (N, S, Sa)
 
Neophilopterus Cummings, 1916
 
  Neophilopterus incompletus (Denny, 1842) (N)
  Neophilopterus tricolor (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
 
Oedicnemiceps Eichler, 1943
 
  Oedicnemiceps annulatus (Denny, 1842) (Sa)
 
Oxylipeurus Mj÷berg, 1910
 
  Oxylipeurus polytrapezius (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
  Oxylipeurus tetraonis (Grube, 1851) (N)
 
Paragoniocotes Cummings, 1916
 
  Paragoniocotes fulvofasciatus (Picaglia, 1885) (N)
 
Pectinopygus Mj÷berg, 1910
 
  Pectinopygus bassani (O. Fabricius, 1780) (Sa)
  Pectinopygus bifasciatus (Piaget, 1880) (N)
  Pectinopygus gyricornis (Denny, 1842) (Sa)
  Pectinopygus setosus (Piaget, 1880) (N)
 
Penenirmus Clay & Meinertzhagen, 1938
 
  Penenirmus auritus (Scopoli, 1763) (N)
  Penenirmus gulosus (Nitzsch, 1866) (N)
  Penenirmus pari (Denny, 1842) (S)
  Penenirmus serrilimbus (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
 
Philopterus Nitzsch, 1818
 
  Philopterus atratus Nitzsch, 1818 (N, S)
  Philopterus corvi (Linnaeus, 1763) (N, S, Sa)
  Philopterus crassipes (Burmeister, 1838) (N, S)
  Philopterus excisus Nitzsch, 1818 (N)
  Philopterus fulvus (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
  Philopterus fuscicollis (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
  Philopterus garruli Boisduval, 1835 (S)
  Philopterus guttatus (Denny, 1842) (N)
  Philopterus laticeps (Giebel, 1874) (N)
  Philopterus merulae (Denny, 1842) (S)
  Philopterus ocellatus (Scopoli, 1763) (N, S)
  Philopterus picae (Denny, 1842) (N)
 
Picicola Clay & Meinertzhagen, 1938
 
  Picicola candidus (Nitzsch, 1866) (N, S)
 
Quadraceps Clay & Meinertzhagen, 1939
 
  Quadraceps bicuspis (Nitzsch, 1874) (N)
  Quadraceps furvus (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
  Quadraceps hemichrous (Nitzsch, 1866) (N)
  Quadraceps junceus (Scopoli, 1763) (N, S)
  Quadraceps lineolatus (Nitzsch, 1866) (N)
  Quadraceps lotus (Nitzsch, 1866) (N)
  Quadraceps normifer (Grube, 1851) (N)
  Quadraceps ochropygos (Nitzsch, 1866) (N)
  Quadraceps ornatus (Grube, 1851) (N)
  Quadraceps phaenotus (Nitzsch, 1866) (N)
  Quadraceps sellatus (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
  Quadraceps seminfissus (Nitzsch, 1866) (N)
  Quadraceps signatus (Piaget, 1880) (N)
  Quadraceps subcingulatus (Nitzsch, 1866) (N)
  Quadraceps testudinarius (Children, 1836) (N, S)
 
Rallicola Johnston & Harrison, 1911
 
  Rallicola cuspidatus (Scopoli, 1763) (N, S, Sa)
  Rallicola fulicae (Denny, 1842) (Sa)
  Rallicola minutus (Nitzsch, 1866) (S)
 
Rhynonirmus Thompson, 1935
 
  Rhynonirmus helvolus (Burmeister, 1838) (S)
  Rhynonirmus scolopacis (Denny, 1842) (S)
 
Saemundssonia Timmermann, 1935
 
  Saemundssonia aurata (Piaget, 1880) (N)
  Saemundssonia cephalus (Denny, 1842) (N)
  Saemundssonia celidoxa (Burmeister, 1838) (N, S)
  Saemundssonia conica (Denny, 1842) (N)
  Saemundssonia cordiceps (Giebel, 1874) (N, S)
  Saemundssonia gonothorax (Giebel, 1874) (N)
  Saemundssonia humeralis (Denny, 1842) (N)
  Saemundssonia lari (O. Fabricius, 1780) (N, S, Sa)
  Saemundssonia laricola (Nitzsch, 1874) (N)
  Saemundssonia limosae (Denny, 1842) (N)
  Saemundssonia melanocephalus (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
  Saemundssonia peusi (Eichler, 1949) (Sa)
  Saemundssonia pustulosa (Nitzsch, 1866) (N)
  Saemundssonia semivittata (Giebel, 1874) (N)
  Saemundssonia temporalis (Giebel, 1874) (N)
 
Strigiphilus Mj÷berg, 1910
 
  Strigiphilus ceblebrachys (Denny, 1842) (N)
  Strigiphilus cursitans (Nitzsch, 1861) (N)
  Strigiphilus cursor (Burmeister, 1838) (N)
 
Sturnidoecus Eichler, 1944
 
  Sturnidoecus ostralegi (Denny, 1842) (N)
  Sturnidoecus ruficeps (Nitzsch, 1866) (S)
  Sturnidoecus sturni (Schrank, 1776) (N, S)
 
Tytoniella Eichler, 1949
 
  Tytoniella rostrata Eichler, 1949 (N, S, Sa)

Top of page